Durham County Council

Also known as "County Durham".

Active from 01 Apr 2009 onwards.

For election IDs, this should be referred to as county-durham

The official identifier is DUR

The organisation type is local-authority

This organisation supports the following election types:

  • local

Sub-divisions

    2013 Boundaries

    Active from 20 May 2013 onwards.

    Auto imported from http://mapit.mysociety.org

    Name Seats Type Geography Code
    Annfield Plain 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009030
    Aycliffe East 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009031
    Aycliffe North and Middridge 3 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009032
    Aycliffe West 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009033
    Barnard Castle East 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009034
    Barnard Castle West 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009035
    Belmont 3 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009036
    Benfieldside 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009037
    Bishop Auckland Town 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009038
    Bishop Middleham and Cornforth 1 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009039
    Blackhalls 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009040
    Brandon 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009041
    Burnopfield and Dipton 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009042
    Chester-le-Street East 1 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009043
    Chester-le-Street North 1 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009044
    Chester-le-Street South 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009045
    Chester-le-Street West Central 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009046
    Chilton 1 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009047
    Consett North 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009048
    Consett South 1 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009049
    Coundon 1 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009050
    Coxhoe 3 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009051
    Craghead and South Moor 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009052
    Crook 3 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009053
    Dawdon 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009054
    Deerness 3 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009055
    Delves Lane 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009056
    Deneside 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009057
    Durham South 1 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009058
    Easington 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009059
    Elvet and Gilesgate 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009060
    Esh and Witton Gilbert 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009061
    Evenwood 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009062
    Ferryhill 3 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009063
    Framwellgate and Newton Hall 3 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009064
    Horden 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009065
    Lanchester 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009066
    Leadgate and Medomsley 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009067
    Lumley 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009068
    Murton 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009069
    Neville's Cross 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009070
    North Lodge 1 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009071
    Passfield 1 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009072
    Pelton 3 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009073
    Peterlee East 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009074
    Peterlee West 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009075
    Sacriston 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009076
    Seaham 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009077
    Sedgefield 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009078
    Sherburn 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009079
    Shildon and Dene Valley 3 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009080
    Shotton and South Hetton 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009081
    Spennymoor 3 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009082
    Stanley 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009083
    Tanfield 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009084
    Tow Law 1 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009085
    Trimdon and Thornley 3 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009086
    Tudhoe 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009087
    Weardale 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009088
    West Auckland 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009089
    Willington and Hunwick 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009090
    Wingate 1 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009091
    Woodhouse Close 2 Unitary Authority electoral division (UTE) gss:E05009092

Elections

API